UKPASS declaration

It is important that you read this declaration carefully so that you are happy you understand its content.

We will ask you to confirm your agreement by ticking a box prior to submitting your application. By ticking this box, we will consider that you accept and agree to the terms of the declaration set out below and the use of the UCAS website and privacy policy; we cannot process your application unless you do so.


a. How we verify the information you provide

If we, and/or a university or college, have any reason to believe that you and/or your referee have:

  • left out any relevant information, including qualifications you have completed, qualifications with an unsuccessful grade or qualifications for which you are still awaiting results; and/or
  • given false or misleading information,

then we may take any necessary steps to check with you and other parties, including universities, colleges and examination and awarding bodies, whether the information you have provided is accurate and complete.

We have a right to cancel your application if we determine (having carried out any necessary checks) or have reasonable belief that your application contains false information.

If you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is not true, complete or accurate, you must tell us.

If we need to verify your identity, we may use details in your application by making checks using any official, publicly available or commercially available identity checking services. If any adverse information is revealed about you we will let you know so that you have an opportunity to respond.


b. Your personal statement

Your personal statement must be completed by you and we do undertake checks to verify that it is your own work.

If your personal statement includes material that appears to have been copied from another source, we may notify the universities and colleges to which you have applied, whose decision it will be to take what action they consider appropriate.


c. If we need more information about you

We, and the universities and colleges, may, at any time, ask you, your referee or your employer to provide more information about your application. For example, we may need to see proof of:

  • your identity
  • your status
  • your qualifications
  • your employment history

If we do not receive the requested information after a reasonable period of time and by a set date, or if the information you provide is not satisfactory, we can cancel your application. A cancelled application counts towards your limit of ten submitted applications.


d. How many places can you have?

The UKPASS scheme will allow you to hold and be enrolled on two or more courses simultaneously. Therefore, if you find yourself in this position, you must confirm your attendance with the university or college and course you are going to attend and notify any others that you are withdrawing your application.

If you make an application through more than one of our application schemes, you may find yourself with more than one confirmed place.

If this happens we ask you to accept one and withdraw from all others.


e. Your contract

Your application is a contract between you and us, and when you accept an offer from a university or college, there will be a separate contract between you and them. No one else can enforce any part of these respective contracts under the terms of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or any other legislation.


f. If a mistake is made

We try to process applications and decisions efficiently and accurately. However, we are not responsible for any mistakes or delays, or any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of any mistakes or delays, which are due to the acts or omissions of universities or colleges or which are otherwise outside of our reasonable control.


g. What you can expect from a university or college when you receive an offer

When you receive an offer of a place from a university or college, they should also provide you with or make available to you the 'pre-contract' information which is required under consumer protection legislation. This information should include, amongst other things, relevant information about course information and costs, such as tuition fees and any other relevant costs such as for field trips or specialist equipment required for the course, arrangements for making payments to the university or college and their complaints handling process, including your right to cancel your contract should you change your mind. The university or college should also provide you with information about their terms, rules and regulations relating to student conduct, which explain your rights and obligations to the university or college and, likewise their obligations to you, as a student at their institution.

You should read and understand this information before making a decision about an offer, as this is likely to form the terms and conditions of the contract between yourself and the university or college if you subsequently enrol there. If you do not receive the required information, or you wish to make a complaint, or if you are not clear about anything relating to your offer and the information provided, you should contact the university or college directly to ask for further advice.


h. If a course cannot be offered

If you become a student, under your contract with the university or college, they must do all they can to provide the educational services in accordance with the contract that you have with them. If the university or college is unable to provide these services for any reason, they should do all they can to keep the disruption to your education to a minimum, for example, by offering you a place on a suitable alternative course or providing assistance to help you find a suitable alternative place elsewhere.


i. Cancelling your application

You have the right to cancel your whole application. To do this, please contact us

Your right to appeal if we cancel your application

If we cancel your application you have the right to appeal. Further information on how to appeal is given at the time of cancellation. All appeals will be considered within a reasonable time by an independent and senior member of staff not involved in the initial decision to cancel. An appeal may be either upheld, in which case your application will be reinstated, or dismissed, in which case your application will remain cancelled. We will let you know the outcome of your appeal as soon as possible.

The appeal process relates only to applicants whose application has been cancelled by us. If you are not happy with some other aspect of our service, please follow the separate complaints procedure.


j. How we may use your personal information

UCAS is committed to protecting your privacy by making sure that your personal information is held securely. We limit access to the personal information contained within your application to educational establishments who participate in UCAS’ admissions schemes and certain organisations who have statutory or regulatory responsibilities.

When you agree, by ticking a box in the Pay/Send section of your application, to the terms of this declaration, you will be providing your consent to the uses of your personal information, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, by UCAS and UCAS Media and other organisations as set out in this declaration and UCAS’ privacy policy

When you submit an application, UCAS may use your personal information for the following purposes: 

Managing your application to postgraduate education 

  • We share personal information in your application with the universities and colleges that you have applied to, so that they can consider and process your application. This will also include sharing your results from the examination and awarding bodies with the universities and colleges where you hold offers.
  • We may correspond with your examination board or awarding organisation about your results and we may undertake surveys they may commission on their behalf.
  • We will, if appropriate, share information with relevant professional and regulatory bodies in connection with enquiries relating to your fitness to practice.
  • If you are an international applicant, we may share personal information with UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) in connection with verification procedures for your entry into the United Kingdom for study purposes.

Reporting to organisations with responsibilities for higher education

  • Personal information may be provided to organisations who have either statutory or regulatory responsibilities for ensuring the effective operation of the higher education sector or monitoring the effectiveness of government policies for higher education. We will only supply personal information that identifies you for these purposes if the provision of statistical analysis is not suitable, the disclosure will not have a direct impact on your application and the uses of personal information provided are agreed under contractual terms.

Providing statistical analysis to the higher education sector

  • We will retain a copy of your application and use it, sometimes in combination with other information we hold, for as long as is necessary for the purpose of producing statistical analysis and research in respect of the admissions schemes managed by UCAS. Any statistical analysis reports published will not allow any individual to be identified.

Other uses of personal information

  • Prevention and detection of crime — to prevent and detect crimes of any nature, we may share personal information we hold with relevant bodies, such as government departments, local authorities, the NHS, law enforcement agencies, student finance bodies, examination and awarding bodies, professional bodies and other international admissions organisations. 
  • Surveys — we may send you surveys to ask for your opinions or to inform you about the development of UCAS’ admissions services and admissions to higher education. Your responses will not be disclosed by UCAS to anyone else in a manner that identifies you.
  • Uses required or permitted by law — we may also share personal information we hold where we are required or permitted to do so by law. 

Sensitive personal information

To support the application process, 'sensitive personal data', as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, may be collected and shared with the universities and colleges to whom you apply.

  • To assist universities and colleges in monitoring their compliance with the Equality Act 2010, we collect details of your ethnicity. This information is provided to your chosen university or college after you have secured a place or at the end of the application cycle.
  • For the purposes of making sure that your chosen college or university can meet any specific needs that you may have, we ask you to provide information about whether you have a disability, special needs or a medical condition.
  • We ask you to declare if you have any relevant unspent criminal convictions or punishments. Confirming that you have a relevant criminal conviction or punishment will not exclude you from the application process and is collected to help the universities and colleges consider the suitability of applicants for the courses to which they have applied and to reduce the risk of harm or injury to students and staff caused by the criminal behaviour of other students. You may find further details about how a criminal conviction declaration is handled by a university or college on their website (including your right to appeal any decision they make).

Further information

Please refer to UCAS’ privacy policy for a more detailed explanation as to how we use personal information when you use our website. 

It also provides information about:

  • how to request a copy of your personal information
  • how to request us to change, delete or stop using the personal information we hold about you
  • the ways you can contact us about your personal information
  • how long we retain your personal information