How we use your personal information

An update was made to the UCAS privacy policy on 12 July 2022 to include details of data sharing to UCAS from the Welsh Government in relation to Free School Meals status. For further information please see the relevant details in the section ‘Applying through our admissions schemes (UCAS Undergraduate or UCAS Conservatoires)’. This data sharing activity will only apply to applicants to courses from 2022 onwards.

Our privacy policy tells you about the personal information we collect from you, how we use it, and what your rights are. We’ve divided it into headings you can select and view, depending on the services you are using.

If we make any major changes to this policy, we’ll add an alert on this website, our social media channels, or contact you. If you are under the age of 13, you can take a look around our website, but you shouldn’t give us your personal information, as our services are for people aged 13 or over. As UCAS processes personal information of individuals under the age of 18 we handle data and develop our systems and services in accordance with Code of Practice known as the ‘Children’s Code', which has been released by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you've got any questions about our privacy policy, or how we use personal information, email datagovernance@ucas.ac.uk or write to: Data Protection Officer, UCAS, Rosehill, New Barn Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 3LZ.

For a quick introduction about how we use your personal information, take a look at our video. For the full picture, please refer to the guidance below.